Get started6 Centurion Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £172,500.
Latest sale on 6 Centurion Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
6 Centurion Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,974
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2024Most recent
£172,500
+52.7%over 11 years25 October 2012
£113,000
+98.2%over 10 years7 January 2002
£57,000
+28.8%over 3 years23 November 1998
£44,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3NY: £120,000 (2017–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.