Get started14 Dixon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Dixon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2023Most recent
£200,000
+8.7%over 2 years5 February 2021
£184,000
+39.4%over 10 years26 July 2010
£132,000
-12.0%over 3 years11 May 2007
£149,950
+16.2%over 1 year31 August 2005
£129,000
-7.2%27 May 2005
£139,000
+137.8%over 4 years29 September 2000
£58,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3RE: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Weighton Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.