Get started16 Dixon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 49% above the 2014 sale price. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 13 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Dixon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 February 2014Most recent
£145,000
+4.3%over 2 years21 June 2011
£139,000
-11.7%over 2 years7 November 2008
£157,500
+23.0%over 3 years30 September 2005
£128,000
+120.9%over 5 years8 September 2000
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3RE: £219,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Weighton Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.