Get started12 Dixon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £187,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 12 Dixon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£187,500
+19.0%over 9 years11 July 2011
£157,500
-3.1%over 1 year12 March 2010
£162,500
-6.1%over 2 years27 March 2007
£173,000
+47.9%over 3 years28 May 2003
£117,000
+18.2%over 10 months26 July 2002
£99,000
+54.1%over 1 year31 August 2000
£64,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3RE: £219,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Weighton Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.