Get started11 Dixon Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 996 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 28.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Dixon Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2019
11 Dixon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 11 Dixon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,945
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£180,000
+9.1%over 8 years14 August 2009
£165,000
+63.4%over 7 years5 August 2002
£101,000
+68.3%over 2 years2 June 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3RE: £219,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.2 km
Market Weighton Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.