Get started40 Wold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £239,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 16 EPCs).
40 Wold Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 40 Wold Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 40 Wold Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£239,000
+44.8%over 12 years29 June 2012
£165,000
+3.1%over 1 year14 January 2011
£160,000
+18.6%over 7 years16 December 2003
£134,950
+92.9%over 3 years16 June 2000
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DH: £173,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.