Get started12 Wold Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Wold Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2024
12 Wold Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 12 Wold Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £1,678
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£173,000
+19.3%over 6 years21 June 2017
£145,000
+5.1%over 1 year18 March 2016
£138,000
+38.0%over 6 years3 March 2010
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DH: £220,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.