Get started36 Wold Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2020 for £146,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Wold Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
36 Wold Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £1,651
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

1 September 2020Most recent
£146,000
-5.8%over 13 years3 November 2006
£155,000
+219.6%over 6 years11 January 2000
£48,500
-3.0%over 4 years1 September 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.