Get started28 Wold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £237,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 28 Wold Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,521
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£237,000
+7.7%over 3 years13 October 2021
£220,000
+22.2%over 2 years9 January 2019
£180,000
+172.9%over 17 years26 October 2001
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DH: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.