Get started32 Wold Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 19.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
32 Wold Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 32 Wold Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£210,000
+20.0%over 4 years30 March 2016
£175,000
+5.4%over 9 years9 February 2007
£166,000
+213.2%over 6 years20 March 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO43 3DY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.