Get started26 Wold Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since March 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 333.3% above the 1999 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 65.4% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 16.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Wold Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Wold Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£477
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 March 1999Most recent
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DH: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB