Get started8 Lambert Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £151,050 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Lambert Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£151,050
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
8 Lambert Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,518
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2022Most recent
£151,050
+91.2%over 18 years24 October 2003
£79,000
+113.5%over 6 years22 November 1996
£37,000
+1.4%over 1 year15 November 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.