Get started5 Lambert Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 12.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Lambert Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Lambert Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

30 April 2024Most recent
£135,000
+15.9%over 16 years4 May 2007
£116,500
+60.7%over 4 years4 October 2002
£72,500
+98.6%over 2 years21 February 2000
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BE: £115,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.