Get started11 Lambert Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Lambert Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 11 Lambert Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £2,263
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£230,000
+48.4%over 4 years3 July 2020
£155,000
+6.2%over 3 years27 February 2017
£146,000
+128.3%over 18 years24 April 1998
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BE: £115,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.