Get started36 Lambert Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2023 for £110,500.
36 Lambert Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
36 Lambert Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 36 Lambert Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,250
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£110,500
+28.5%over 6 years4 May 2017
£86,000
-11.3%over 9 years1 August 2007
£97,000
+14.1%over 1 year26 May 2006
£85,000
+209.1%over 5 years31 May 2000
£27,500
11 October 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO43 3NT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.