Get started6 Lambert Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £161,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 Lambert Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 6 Lambert Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2022Most recent
£161,000
+18.8%over 1 year21 December 2020
£135,500
+15.3%over 6 years30 July 2014
£117,500
+150.0%over 12 years14 December 2001
£47,000
+22.1%over 1 year7 July 2000
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.