Get started34 Lambert Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 27 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £127,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
34 Lambert Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
34 Lambert Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£127,500
+25.0%over 13 years21 May 2008
£102,000
+10.9%over 1 year11 October 2006
£92,000
+11.5%over 1 year16 September 2005
£82,500
+24.1%over 1 year22 December 2003
£66,500
+79.7%over 2 years19 October 2001
£37,000
+34.5%over 1 year6 October 2000
£27,500
+1.9%over 2 years27 February 1998
£27,000
-10.0%over 1 year27 September 1996
£30,000
-6.3%over 1 year5 September 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO43 3NT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.