Get started20 Lambert Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 50% above the 2006 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 6 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 6 years.
20 Lambert Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2006Most recent
£158,000
+21.5%over 3 years17 April 2003
£130,000
+94.0%over 1 year8 August 2001
£67,000
+7.2%over 1 year23 June 2000
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.