Get started1 Lambert Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 24.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2026
1 Lambert Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Lambert Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,150
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Sancton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

3 April 2017Most recent
£129,000
+3.2%over 10 months1 June 2016
£124,995
7 September 2007
£124,950
+10.6%over 1 year25 October 2005
£113,000
+81.7%over 3 years1 August 2002
£62,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3BE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO43 3BB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.