Get started16 Ferguson Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9YG). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 31.7% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £312,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 122 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 16 EPCs).
16 Ferguson Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
16 Ferguson Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Geldof Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2019Most recent
£312,000
+24.9%over 5 years24 October 2013
£249,750
+20.4%over 3 years30 October 2009
£207,500
+176.7%over 10 years9 July 1999
£75,000
+9.5%over 2 years30 September 1996
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9YG: £338,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO32 9NZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.