Get started4 Stablers Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1201 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2008, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 sits 62% above the 2008 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 16 EPCs).
4 Stablers Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2018
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Stablers Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

15 December 2008Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9UZ: £425,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO32 9NZ
Closest school
1.2 km
Joseph Rowntree School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB