Get started2 Rowley Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Earswick, York, York (YO32 9UY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £335,000.
2 Rowley Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
2 Rowley Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,467
Street avg £3,294
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Earswick Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2024Most recent
£335,000
+25.7%over 7 years15 April 2016
£266,500
+30.0%over 5 years15 April 2011
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9UY: £385,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO32 9PN
Closest school
1.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.