Get started7 Geldof Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since August 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 sits 126.3% above the 2002 sale of £186,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Geldof Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 5 years.
£186,500
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Geldof Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,695
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

21 August 2002Most recent
£186,500
+75.9%over 4 years24 October 1997
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9JT: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO32 9WE
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB