Get started14 Geldof Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data.
Price for 14 Geldof Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 14 Geldof Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,933
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£350,000
+76.8%over 11 years22 May 2013
£198,000
-6.6%over 6 years18 August 2006
£212,000
+92.8%over 5 years23 March 2001
£109,950
+42.8%over 2 years28 August 1998
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9JT: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO32 9PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.