Get started2 Cundall Close is a semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5ZW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 450.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 4 EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £260,000.
Latest sale on 2 Cundall Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
2 Cundall Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,210
Street avg £665
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

2 October 2020Most recent
£260,000
+16.9%over 12 years23 May 2008
£222,500
+270.8%over 12 years30 November 1995
£60,000
+15.4%over 10 months27 January 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5ZW: £96,000 (2009–1996).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.5 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.