Get started5 Coulson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2020 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Coulson Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
5 Coulson Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £3,791
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2020Most recent
£235,000
18 January 2018
£235,000
+27.0%over 5 years17 August 2012
£185,000
+172.1%over 16 years31 October 1995
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5ZU: £455,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.5 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.