Get started5 Brunswick Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5ZT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 151.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £268,500 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Brunswick Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
5 Brunswick Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£268,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
5 Brunswick Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,487
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
23 April 2021Most recent
£268,500
+91.8%over 18 years21 February 2003
£140,000
+67.7%over 2 years13 December 2000
£83,500
+28.5%over 3 years28 November 1997
£65,000
+4.9%over 2 years3 November 1995
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5ZT: £265,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.4 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.