Get started2 Brunswick Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5ZT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 433.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £405,000. At 90 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Brunswick Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 2 Brunswick Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£405,000
+52.8%over 9 years25 September 2015
£265,000
+17.8%over 6 years27 May 2009
£225,000
+80.0%over 7 years24 August 2001
£125,000
+50.7%over 4 years13 September 1996
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5ZT: £177,000 (2021–2000).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO32 5ZY
Closest school
1.4 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.