Get started6 Glebe Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5WZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 279.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in February 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. At 61 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 6 Glebe Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell Sweet Chestnut (T23) protected by Tree Preservation Order CYC53
Latest sale on 6 Glebe Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
6 Glebe Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,918
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middlecroft Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell Sweet Chestnut (T23) Tree protected by Tree Preservation Order CYC53
7 February 2025Most recent
£300,000
+30.4%over 7 years6 July 2017
£230,000
+33.7%over 6 years31 March 2011
£172,000
+162.6%over 11 years1 September 1999
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5WZ: £167,000 (2024–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.