Get started35 Cumbrian Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5UU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £241,500.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£241,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 35 Cumbrian Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,776
Street avg £2,753
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Old Highway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2023Most recent
£241,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5UU: £234,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB