Get started22 Chaucer Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 50.9% above the 2013 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Chaucer Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 22 Chaucer Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £2,881
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

13 September 2013Most recent
£230,000
+1.1%over 6 years7 December 2006
£227,500
+31.5%over 3 years16 December 2002
£172,950
+78.4%over 2 years31 May 2000
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PE: £500,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO32 5AS
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.