Get started17 Chaucer Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 869 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 25.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £263,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 17 EPCs).
17 Chaucer Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Chaucer Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£263,000
+12.9%over 3 years21 October 2014
£233,000
+16.5%over 4 years21 May 2010
£200,000
+15.3%over 6 years30 May 2003
£173,500
+92.9%over 3 years12 November 1999
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PE: £500,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.