Get started4 Bridge Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3WG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 17.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 122% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £348,000 — fresh data. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bridge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 21 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 21 years.
4 Bridge Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,703
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Tree Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£348,000
+53.3%over 20 years3 February 2005
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3WG: £400,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO32 3HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB