Get started19 Chatsworth Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3QS). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £272,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Chatsworth Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 19 Chatsworth Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,333
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Netherwindings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£272,000
+51.1%over 2 years10 June 2022
£180,000
-16.3%over 2 years2 January 2020
£215,000
+53.6%over 15 years24 May 2004
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3QS: £248,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 3QS
Closest school
0.7 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.