Get started16 Falcon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£442/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £247,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Falcon Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 16 Falcon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,760
Street avg £3,319
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Allotment Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2022Most recent
£247,500
+52.8%over 7 years9 May 2014
£162,000
-3.3%over 2 years30 September 2011
£167,500
+4.0%over 3 years30 November 2007
£161,000
+177.8%over 10 years19 May 1997
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3NY: £224,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO32 3QS
Closest school
0.1 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.