Get started15 Carmires Avenue is a semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 42.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Carmires Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
15 Carmires Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,123
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Usher Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£178,000
+226.6%over 17 years20 May 1999
£54,500
+7.9%over 2 years7 February 1997
£50,500
+13.5%over 2 years6 January 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3NN: £270,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO32 3RR
Closest school
0.2 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.