Get started14 Eastfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 40% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013).
14 Eastfield Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and detached garage/sunroom to rear
14 Eastfield Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 9 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 9 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Eastfield Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

25 January 2013Most recent
£250,000
+28.9%over 5 years30 November 2007
£194,000
+44.8%over 4 years30 September 2003
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3EY: £465,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO32 3RP
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.