Get started22 Corner Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 752 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 25.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Corner Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2020
22 Corner Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 22 Corner Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,294
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Home Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

11 April 2018Most recent
£230,000
+46.5%over 9 years16 July 2008
£157,000
+12.1%over 2 years11 January 2006
£140,000
+154.5%over 6 years5 March 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QB: £255,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.7 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.