Get started12 Corner Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £305,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Corner Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 12 Corner Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 19 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 19 years.
12 Corner Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Home Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£305,000
+38.6%over 5 years29 June 2018
£220,000
+10.0%over 10 years17 July 2007
£200,000
+15.6%over 3 years16 July 2004
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QB: £242,500 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO32 2FH
Closest school
0.7 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.