Get started14 Corner Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 21.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 29.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £220,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear and erection of 2.1m high fence (re-submission of 07/00605/FUL)
Price for 14 Corner Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.7% per year over 22 years.
£220,500
Growth on file: 21.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,106
Street avg £2,399
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Home Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
28 September 2018Most recent
£220,500
+76.0%over 15 years15 August 2003
£125,250
+19.3%over 1 year16 July 2002
£104,950
+105.8%over 4 years1 July 1998
£51,000
+1600.0%over 1 year28 October 1996
£3,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QB: £255,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.7 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.