Get started56 The Village is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 26% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 sits 63.8% above the 2005 sale of £345,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 37% below the postcode norm. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
56 The Village's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2024
56 The Village has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.0% per year over 4 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 26.0% per year over 4 years.
56 The Village is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,468
Street avg £3,199
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

13 May 2005Most recent
£345,000
+179.4%over 4 years4 December 2000
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2HX: £308,000 (2021–1998).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
YO32 2PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB