Get started8 Castle Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 24.5% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £216,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 16 EPCs).
8 Castle Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 14 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 8 Castle Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,483
Street avg £3,176
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£216,000
+16.8%over 8 years13 May 2015
£185,000
+8.2%over 11 months29 May 2014
£171,000
+12.1%over 2 years20 January 2012
£152,500
+5.2%over 1 year21 April 2010
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2HR: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.