Get started25 Castle Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 28.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
25 Castle Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £3,143
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

16 November 2018Most recent
£215,000
+26.5%over 4 years6 June 2014
£170,000
+22.3%over 10 years5 March 2004
£139,000
+78.2%over 3 years16 October 2000
£78,000
+39.3%over 3 years2 July 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2HR: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO32 2FY
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.