Get started19 Ryemoor Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2GX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 85.3% above the 2012 sale of £191,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension, first floor and single storey rear extensions
19 Ryemoor Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£191,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Ryemoor Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheatfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2012Most recent
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GX: £207,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB