Get started3 Corban Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 36.6% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Corban Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£211,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Corban Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £3,320
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Carr — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2015Most recent
£211,500
+27.8%over 6 years30 November 2009
£165,500
+19.9%over 5 years1 June 2004
£138,000
+62.4%over 2 years20 July 2001
£84,950
+25.0%over 1 year28 January 2000
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FY: £225,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.