Get started5 Corban Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 20.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Corban Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 5 Corban Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,873
Street avg £3,107
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Carr — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

25 March 2019Most recent
£275,000
+40.3%over 12 years2 November 2006
£196,000
+1.0%over 9 months18 January 2006
£194,000
+181.2%over 7 years18 August 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FY: £211,500 (2025–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.