Get started3 Dealtry Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 25.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £282,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Dealtry Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
3 Dealtry Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirkcroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£282,000
+35.6%over 5 years15 July 2014
£208,000
+36.4%over 11 years25 April 2003
£152,500
+129.3%over 5 years6 February 1998
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FJ: £240,000 (2016–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.