Get started5 Dealtry Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1029 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 32.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
5 Dealtry Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2020
Latest sale on 5 Dealtry Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 6 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 5 Dealtry Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,242
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirkcroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

17 August 2016Most recent
£310,000
+29.2%over 6 years9 July 2010
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FJ: £208,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO32 2QF
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB