Get started12 Dealtry Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 43.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
12 Dealtry Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2021
12 Dealtry Avenue has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
12 Dealtry Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£301,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 12 Dealtry Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,925
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kirkcroft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

7 March 2014Most recent
£301,000
+13.6%over 5 years27 June 2008
£265,000
+17.8%over 4 years14 June 2004
£225,000
+136.8%over 5 years28 August 1998
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FJ: £240,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO32 2PW
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.