Get started128 Eastfield Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2EY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 32.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £293,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 128 Eastfield Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Dike Lands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

20 August 2020Most recent
£293,000
+56.7%over 16 years4 May 2004
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2EY: £365,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO32 2ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB